Get started4 Green Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 44% above the 2018 sale price. Sold September 2018 for £100,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
4 Green Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2018Most recent
£100,000
-7.4%over 10 years16 November 2007
£108,000
+37.6%over 1 year23 March 2006
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7RP: £285,000 (2024–2023).
Roosevelt Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2024
5 Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2024
3 Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2023
Homeside Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2023
Uppham Hall Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR33 7TD
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.