Get started5 Clare Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Clare Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2021
5 Clare Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£154,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
5 Clare Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£154,950
+14.8%over 2 years29 May 2015
£134,950
+31.0%over 2 years4 July 2012
£103,000
+44.1%over 9 years18 October 2002
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7PS: £92,500 (2023–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR33 7QS
St Edmunds Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.