Get started2 Durrants Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2006–2012, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 64.9% above the 2012 sale of £148,000. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Durrants Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2022
2 Durrants Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 6 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 6 years.
2 Durrants Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

2 August 2012Most recent
£148,000
+2.1%over 5 years31 August 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7PB: £176,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NR33 7SA
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.