Get started20 Nelson Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pakefield, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 14.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 132.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2019 for £141,000.
20 Nelson Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
Price for 20 Nelson Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 20 Nelson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£141,000
+40.3%over 5 years21 March 2014
£100,500
+240.7%over 14 years29 October 1999
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7AN: £161,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR33 7TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Pakefield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.