Get started18 Nelson Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pakefield, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
18 Nelson Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Nelson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

2 October 2018Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 5 years20 December 2012
£115,000
-0.9%over 4 years28 May 2008
£116,000
+229.5%over 10 years8 April 1998
£35,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7AN: £161,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR33 7TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Pakefield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.