Get started3 Durban Road is a semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0UH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2023 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 27.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 40 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £126,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Durban Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear first floor extension
3 Durban Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Durban Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0UH: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NR33 0HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB