Get started56 Lovewell Road is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
56 Lovewell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 56 Lovewell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2024Most recent
£125,000
+19.0%over 3 years31 July 2020
£105,000
+10.5%over 6 years24 April 2014
£95,000
+2.7%over 7 years29 September 2006
£92,500
+74.5%over 3 years1 October 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0RQ: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 0DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Red Oak Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.