Get started5 Martins Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Martins Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Martins Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Enstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

22 October 2015Most recent
£160,000
+107.8%over 13 years29 April 2002
£77,000
+1.3%16 January 2002
£76,000
+46.2%over 3 years12 January 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0LX: £148,500 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Phoenix St Peter Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.