Get started5 Clement Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 70.9% above the 2016 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 6 EPCs).
5 Clement Square's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Clement Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 17 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Clement Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2016Most recent
£75,500
+18.9%over 3 years22 June 2012
£63,500
+13.1%over 8 years28 October 2003
£56,150
+246.6%over 5 years25 September 1998
£16,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0LT: £90,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NR33 0ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Phoenix St Peter Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.