Get started9 Coronation Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £154,495. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Coronation Terrace has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£154,495
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 9 Coronation Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £1,478
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£154,495
+37.3%over 6 years20 November 2012
£112,500
-1.3%over 3 years5 November 2009
£114,000
+10.1%over 4 years26 August 2005
£103,500
+21.8%over 1 year23 August 2004
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0JU: £160,000 (2021–2016).
8 Coronation Terrace Pakefield Street Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2021
1 Coronation Terrace Pakefield Street Lowestoft
Sold May 2019
4 Coronation Terrace Pakefield Street Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2019
18 Coronation Terrace Pakefield Street Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2017
11 Coronation Terrace Pakefield Street Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 0JU
Tramway Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pakefield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.