Get started3 Bixley Road is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 26.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bixley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 3 Bixley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£105,000
+20.7%over 8 years17 October 2014
£87,000
+24.4%over 2 years10 February 2012
£69,950
-6.7%over 2 years31 July 2009
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0ER: £86,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.