Get started2 Bixley Road is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 50.1% above the 2017 sale of £89,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2022
2 Bixley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 19 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£89,950
+15.3%over 4 years26 April 2013
£78,000
-3.7%over 7 years30 November 2005
£81,000
+170.0%over 7 years13 November 1998
£30,000
+102.0%6 July 1998
£14,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0ER: £87,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.