Get started2 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 13.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in December 2024. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
2 Richmond Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £964
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£130,000
-12.2%over 1 year25 October 2023
£148,000
+87.3%over 18 years6 October 2005
£79,000
+46.3%over 3 years24 January 2002
£54,000
+54.3%over 3 years6 April 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NR33 0EN: £133,500 (2020–1998).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR33 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.