Get started8 College Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 31.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 8 College Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£117,000
+4.0%over 2 years23 August 2018
£112,500
+12.5%over 11 years29 September 2006
£99,995
+44.9%over 1 year24 March 2005
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0EE: £140,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR33 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.