Get started38 Kirkley Cliff Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 178.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Kirkley Cliff Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 38 Kirkley Cliff Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

18 May 2021Most recent
£285,000
+56.6%over 15 years24 October 2005
£181,995
+91.6%over 5 years22 August 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DB: £159,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 14.4 t/year
NR33 0JU
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.