Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 5 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 132.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £155,000.
Flat 3 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 3 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£155,000
+121.4%over 7 years5 January 2016
£70,000
-33.3%over 10 years30 September 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BY: £147,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NR33 0AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.