Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £147,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 10 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,586
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£147,500
+152.6%over 3 years10 February 2021
£58,400
-4.3%over 11 months19 March 2020
£61,000
-12.9%over 5 years13 August 2014
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BY: £276,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR33 0AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.