Get started37 Grosvenor Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2023. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Grosvenor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
To replace bay windows to front of house for upvc
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 37 Grosvenor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freemantle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£230,000
+49.4%over 14 years10 March 2008
£154,000
+11.6%over 1 year15 January 2007
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BW: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NR33 0BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.