Get started4 Claremont Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £178,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Claremont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Claremont Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
4 Claremont Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£178,000
+68.7%over 9 years30 May 2012
£105,500
+91.8%over 10 years14 August 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in NR33 0BS: £200,000 (2023–2021).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB