Get startedKensington Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 10th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Kensington Court, where floor areas span 43–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 69.2% above the 2011 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Kensington Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 8 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,354
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2011Most recent
£65,000
-22.6%over 4 years2 June 2006
£84,000
-1.2%over 1 year20 May 2005
£84,995
+6.3%22 November 2004
£79,950
+14.2%over 1 year27 February 2003
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BQ: £220,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NR33 0QJ
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.