Get startedKensington Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Kensington Court, where floor areas span 43–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 30.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £87,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Kensington Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Kensington Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£87,500
+177.8%over 23 years23 July 1999
£31,500
+8.6%over 2 years25 April 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BQ: £395,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NR33 0QJ
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.