Get started374 London Road South is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2022 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £220,500 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
T1 Willow - Fell to ground level.Reason: tree positioned directly over the water supply for the house, roots from the tree have the potential to cause damage to the existing pipes.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 374 London Road South runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,282
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Adaptions to existing dwellings to create 3 new self contained flats along with associated works. Demolish existing garage to the rear and create 3no Parking spaces
12 December 2022Most recent
£220,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BQ: £395,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
NR33 0EE
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB