Get started14 Windsor Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 47.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2012. Last sale on file: £137,500 in June 2018.
14 Windsor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2023
Replacement windows
14 Windsor Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 10 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 10 years.
14 Windsor Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,228
Street avg £972
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freemantle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

20 June 2018Most recent
£137,500
-5.2%over 10 years20 March 2008
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BP: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR33 0RQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB