Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (24–41 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 518.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2017Most recent
£162,500
+13.2%over 12 years18 March 2005
£143,500
+15.7%over 1 year14 July 2003
£124,000
+65.3%over 1 year28 January 2002
£75,000
+26.1%over 12 months29 January 2001
£59,500
-0.8%over 4 years29 November 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BN: £264,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NR33 0AB
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.