Get started6 Hillhouse Gardens is a detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 440% above the 2000 sale of £59,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 79.7% below the postcode norm.
6 Hillhouse Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2022
Latest sale on 6 Hillhouse Gardens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.5% per year over 3 years.
£59,995
Growth on file: -9.5% per year over 3 years.
6 Hillhouse Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£397
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

26 May 2000Most recent
£59,995
-25.0%over 2 years4 July 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BL: £227,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB