Get started5 Hillhouse Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 14.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Hillhouse Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
5 Hillhouse Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

14 February 2019Most recent
£305,000
+90.6%over 16 years7 November 2002
£160,000
+14.3%over 1 year16 August 2001
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BL: £226,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NR33 0JU
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.