Get started42 The Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sculthorpe, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £155,000. At 63 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 The Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 42 The Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,460
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

14 April 2025Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 17 years5 October 2007
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9QD: £247,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NR21 9QB
Sculthorpe Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB