Get started2 The Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sculthorpe, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 124.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £170,000. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 The Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
2 The Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£170,000
+53.5%over 20 years5 August 2005
£110,750
+13.0%over 1 year29 March 2004
£98,000
+157.9%over 4 years1 February 2000
£38,000
+52.0%over 1 year30 April 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9QD: £247,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NR21 9QB
Sculthorpe Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.