Get started2 Constitution Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £226,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Detached outbuilding to front of dwelling; single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 2 Constitution Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 2 Constitution Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,531
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£226,000
+35.3%over 5 years17 May 2019
£167,000
+102.4%over 16 years29 November 2002
£82,500
+175.0%over 5 years24 October 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9EF: £143,000 (2018–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR21 9RY
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.