Get started5 Mount Pleasant is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 15.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £140,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 9 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
5 Mount Pleasant has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£140,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 5 Mount Pleasant runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£140,500
+20.1%over 3 years22 May 2015
£117,000
+37.6%over 8 years4 August 2006
£85,000
+226.9%over 8 years22 December 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9DD: £200,000 (2024–2021).
1 Fernbank Cottages Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold May 2024
17 Mount Pleasant Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Dec 2023
3 Fernbank Cottages Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Sept 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Aug 2023
7 Mount Pleasant Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NR21 9QB
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.