Get started17 Mount Pleasant is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Mount Pleasant has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 17 Mount Pleasant runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 6 years13 October 2017
£165,000
+17.9%over 2 years27 February 2015
£140,000
+16.7%over 2 years29 June 2012
£120,000
-4.0%over 3 years21 October 2008
£125,000
+78.6%over 6 years13 February 2002
£70,000
+84.2%over 3 years9 April 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9DD: £155,000 (2024–2018).
1 Fernbank Cottages Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold May 2024
3 Fernbank Cottages Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Sept 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Aug 2023
5 Mount Pleasant Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Nov 2018
7 Mount Pleasant Church Lanes Fakenham
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR21 9RY
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.