Get started4 Foxglove Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 4 Foxglove Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
4 Foxglove Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 6 years26 January 2016
£250,000
+29.9%over 8 years10 July 2007
£192,500
+167.5%over 10 years27 June 1997
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8PR: £285,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR21 8LE
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.