Get started5 Fayregreen is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in June 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 296.4% above the 1997 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm. At 38 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 23 EPCs).
5 Fayregreen's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Fayregreen's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Fayregreen lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£724
Street avg £4,452
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

20 June 1997Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HE: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR21 8JD
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB