Get started18 Fayregreen is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £120,000 — fresh data. At 36 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Fayregreen has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
18 Fayregreen is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £4,333
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£120,000
+50.0%over 13 years18 November 2011
£80,000
-35.5%over 4 years16 April 2007
£124,000
+202.4%over 6 years24 May 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HE: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 8JD
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.