Get started19 Fayregreen is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 39 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £110,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
19 Fayregreen is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2024Most recent
£110,000
-6.8%over 2 years18 February 2022
£118,000
+12.4%over 3 years21 December 2018
£105,000
+50.0%over 6 years5 April 2012
£70,000
+125.8%over 14 years17 February 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HE: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 8JD
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.