Get started2 Fayregreen is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
2 Fayregreen outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 7 years6 November 2015
£100,000
+25.1%over 6 years13 October 2009
£79,950
-20.1%over 6 months7 April 2009
£100,000
+138.1%over 8 years20 October 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HE: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 8JD
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.