Get started17 Fayregreen is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 39 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 17 Fayregreen stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £4,359
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£108,000
-13.6%over 15 years25 June 2007
£125,000
+17.9%over 1 year7 October 2005
£106,000
+155.1%over 5 years25 August 2000
£41,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HE: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 8JD
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.