Get started10 The Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fakenham (NR21 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 13.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £235,000.
10 The Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 The Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HB: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
NR21 8PR
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB