Get started2 Barons Hall Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 20.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £337,500 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Barons Hall Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2022
2 Barons Hall Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 2 Barons Hall Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£337,500
+5.5%over 3 years7 January 2021
£320,000
+3.2%over 7 years11 September 2013
£310,000
+129.6%over 12 years17 January 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8HB: £315,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
NR21 8LE
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.