Get started9 Driftlands is a detached house in Fakenham (NR21 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Driftlands changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 9 Driftlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£235,000
+9.3%over 1 year31 October 2019
£215,000
+30.3%over 14 years23 August 2005
£165,000
+24.1%over 1 year20 August 2004
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 8EB: £255,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 8JU
Fakenham Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.