Get started8 Appledore Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wicken Green Village, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in August 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 501.2% above the 1996 sale of £27,114. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 40.3% below the postcode norm.
8 Appledore Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
8 Appledore Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,114
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Appledore Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£301
Street avg £1,027
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

16 August 1996Most recent
£27,114
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7QP: £166,000 (2022–2014).
12 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jul 2022
9 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Apr 2019
5 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Sept 2016
10 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jul 2014
3 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Feb 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NR21 7AW
Blenheim Park Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB