Get started12 Appledore Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wicken Green Village, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 23% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 322.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Appledore Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2024
Latest sale on 12 Appledore Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
12 Appledore Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £851
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£200,000
+25.0%over 2 years19 November 2019
£160,000
+220.0%over 21 years20 August 1998
£50,000
+85.2%over 2 years15 August 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7QP: £140,000 (2019–2006).
9 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Apr 2019
5 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Sept 2016
10 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jul 2014
3 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Feb 2013
4 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Nov 2002
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NR21 7QL
Blenheim Park Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.