Get started11 Appledore Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wicken Green Village, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since July 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 254.3% above the 2000 sale of £52,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Appledore Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Appledore Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
11 Appledore Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 4 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£505
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement conservatory
25 July 2000Most recent
£52,500
+118.8%over 3 years19 August 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7QP: £166,000 (2022–2014).
12 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jul 2022
9 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Apr 2019
5 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Sept 2016
10 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Jul 2014
3 Appledore Lane Wicken Green Village Fakenham
Sold Feb 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NR21 7QY
Blenheim Park Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.