Get startedField House is a detached house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil: heating oil.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £545,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Field House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Field House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

30 August 2022Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7NQ: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
NR21 7PB
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB