Get started1 Whissonsett Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2019 for £390,000.
1 Whissonsett Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Whissonsett Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 Whissonsett Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2019Most recent
£390,000
+60.8%over 10 years27 May 2008
£242,500
+162.2%over 9 years11 June 1998
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7NL: £335,000 (2024–2019).
3 Whissonsett Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
Derwen Whissonsett Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Sept 2024
Anchorage Whissonsett Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Mar 2021
Holmstead Whissonsett Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Sept 2019
7 Whissonsett Road Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NR21 7AA
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.