Get started40 Dereham Road is a semi-detached house in Pudding Norton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed single storey rear extension to dwelling
40 Dereham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
40 Dereham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£235,000
+56.7%over 15 years5 August 2005
£149,950
+22.9%over 2 years23 May 2003
£122,000
+248.6%over 4 years21 August 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7NA: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.