Get started4 Raynham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hempton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1158 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 248.6% above the 2001 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 53.4% below the postcode norm.
4 Raynham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2021
4 Raynham Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Raynham Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£813
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

8 June 2001Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7LN: £245,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NR21 7AA
Fakenham Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB