Get started31 Back Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hempton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1069 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 64.2% above the 2005 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 43.1% below the postcode norm.
31 Back Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2019
31 Back Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Back Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,208
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

5 August 2005Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7LE: £171,700 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR21 7AW
Fakenham Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB