Get started29 Back Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hempton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in March 2025. At 46 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Holly (T1) - Reduce by approximately 1m in height and 2m in spread as its starting to outgrow the garden and is touching a neighbours property. Current size of the tree is 6m tall with an 8m spread. After the reduction will be no shorter than 5m and have a spread of 6m.
29 Back Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 29 Back Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£170,000
+45.3%over 18 years4 July 2006
£117,000
+431.8%over 5 years16 March 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7LE: £171,700 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR21 7AW
Fakenham Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.