Get started57 Fakenham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Ryburgh, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £391,000 in August 2025. At 128 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 57 Fakenham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£391,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 57 Fakenham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£391,000
+5.7%over 4 years30 April 2021
£370,000
+38.6%over 6 years24 April 2015
£267,000
+41.6%over 9 years3 October 2005
£188,500
+277.0%over 7 years1 April 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AW: £375,660 (2024–2021).
11 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Apr 2024
13 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Mar 2023
51 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Mar 2022
Sunrise Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Sept 2021
39 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NR21 7AA
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.